Former Auditors

Past Auditors
Years of office Auditor Vice-Auditor
2015-2016 David Molloy (Arts) Brian Farragher (Arts)
2014-2015 Shane Commins (Arts)/Sarah Kennedy (Science) Gráinne Nielsen (Science)/Dean Buckley (Arts)
2013-2014 Ronan McCoy (Arts) Máiread Clancy (Science)/Shane Commins (Arts)
2012-2013 Maria Keenan (Arts) Shane Commins (Arts)
2011-2012 Timothy Morrow (Arts) Sean Kearns (Nursing)
2010-2011 Conor Kelly (Arts) Ronan Fitzpatrick (Science)
2009-2010 Jackie Driscoll (Medicine) Aisling O’Connell (Arts)
2008-2009 Dan Colley (Arts) Sean Butler (Arts)/Jackie Driscoll (Medicine)
2007-2008 Patrick Cluskey (Law) Dan Colley (Arts)
2006-2007 Donna Cummins (Medicine) Patrick Cluskey (Arts)
2005-2006 Stephen Nolan (Arts) Lorcan Price (Arts)/Sharon Dillon-Lyons (Law)
2004-2005 Kevin Leavy (Law) Stephen Nolan (Arts)
2003-2004 Martin Collins (Law) Kevin Leavy (Law)
2002-2003 Mark Hanniffy (Science) Martin Collins (Law)
2001-2002 Elaine Dobbyn (Arts) Mark Hanniffy (Science)
2000-2001 Keith Maye (Arts) Barry Ryan (Engineering)
1999-2000 Conor Nelson (Arts) Keith Maye (Arts)
1998-1999 Ronan Feehily (Law) Maria Dillon (Arts)
1997-1998 Fergal Crehan (Arts) Emmet Lynch (Commerce)
1996-1997 Michelle de Brún (Medicine) Owen Ross (Commerce)
1995-1996 Jarlath Ryan (Law) Gary Malone (Arts)
1994-1995 John Sweeney (Science) Clodagh Beresford (Law)
1993-1994 Ronan Mac Sweeney (Arts) Ciarán Houlihan (Arts)
1992-1993 Kieran Duffy (Arts) Áine Flanagan (Arts)
1991-1992 Michael Mooney (Arts) Fiona McCauley (Arts)
1990-1991 Geoffrey Shannon (Law) Michael Mooney (Arts)
1989-1990 Mark Heslin (Arts) Geoffrey Shannon
1988-1989 Mícheál Macken (Medicine) Mark Heslin (Arts)
1987-1988 Richard A. Lyng (Arts) Áine Shannon
1986-1987 Conor Bowman (Law) Adrian Murphy (Arts)
1985-1986 Brendan Grehan (Law) Adrian Murphy (Arts)
1984-1985 Mícheál Ó Sé (Law) Brian Downes (Engineering)
1983-1984 Oisín Fennell (Science) Martin Hanrahan (Commerce)
1982-1983 Damian Crawford (Law) Tom Cassiddy (Arts)
1981-1982 Ross O’Driscoll (Medicine) Kieran Feighan (Engineering)
1980-1981 Eoin Ó Maoileoin (Science) Ross O’Driscoll (Medicine)
1979-1980 Patrick M. Younger (Commerce) Tom Hayes (Commerce)
1978-1979 Tom Hayes (Commerce) Seán Sullivan (Commerce)
1977-1978 Paula Walsh (Medicine) Maria Hannigan (Medicine)
1976-1977 Tom Hannigan (Science) Tom Boland (Engineering)
1975-1976 Martin McHugh (Arts)
1974-1975 Patsy McGarry (Arts) Gary Ansbro
1973-1974 Mairéad Ní Nuadháin (Arts)
1972-1973 Clem Ryan
1971-1972 Máire O’Connell
1970-1971 Robert Dolan (Medicine)
1969-1970 Tony Johnstone (Science)
1968-1969 Tony Cunningham/Tony Johnstone Tony Johnstone (Science)
1967-1968 Pat McCarthy (Medicine) Tom Kenny
1966-1967 Richard O’Toole (Science) Tom Cullivan
1965-1966 Seán Ó hUigínn (Arts) Pat McCarthy (Medicine)
1964-1965 Michael D. Higgins (Arts) Michael J. O’Connor (Commerce)
1963-1964 P.J. Kelly/Michael J. O’Connor (Commerce) Michael D. Higgins (Arts)
1962-1963 Aiden J. Morrison (Arts) Brendan Woods (Science)
1961-1962 Seán Stewart (Engineering) Aiden J. Morrison (Arts)
1960-1961 Patrick Hogan/Patrick MacKernan (Arts) Aiden J. Morrison (Commerce)
1959-1960 John V. Lennon (Engineering)
1958-1959 John A. Daly (Engineering)
1957-1958 Ray Cooke (Engineering) Paul Mahon
1956-1957 Anthony Stewart (Medicine) Seán Lydon
1955-1956 Desmond Fitzgerald (Medicine) Anthony Stewart (Medicine)
1954-1955 Desmond Fitzgerald (Medicine) W. Clerkin
1953-1954 Henry McErlean James Noonan
1952-1953 Seán MacArthur Joseph Cooke
1951-1952 Christopher Clerkin Joseph Cooke
1950-1951 Christopher Clerkin John O’Connor
1949-1950 Eamon Gibson (Science)
1948-1949 Seamus Miller (Science) Robert Dundas (Engineering)
1947-1948 Raymond B. McQuillan (Medicine) Timothy Regan (Medicine)
1946-1947 Martin Millane Kieran Woodman
1945-1946 Alexander Eaton (Arts)
1944-1945 John Margetts Piaras Raftery
1943-1944 Piaras Raftery Henry McHugh (Medicine)
1942-1943 Clare F. Fitzgerald (Medicine) Patrick Melia (Medicine)
1941-1942 Thomas Woods (Arts) Andrew Keogh
1940-1941 William J. C. Horan (Commerce) Peter O’Malley
1939-1940 Patrick J. Maher (Arts) John Kennedy (Science)
1938-1939 Eoin O’Malley (Medicine) Charles J. McGrath (Engineering)
1937-1938 Frederick J. Roche (Arts) Charles A. Arthur
1936-1937 Dudley A. O’Gara (Engineering) Francis Banahan
1935-1936 James E. Glancy (Medicine) Dudley A. O’Gara (Engineering)
1934-1935 W. F. Smyth James E. Glancy (Medicine)
1933-1934 Timothy J. Cahill (Arts) W. F. Smyth
1932-1933 Eamonn A. Waldron (Medicine)
1931-1932 Gerard Hayes-McCoy (Arts) P. Colleran
1930-1931 Michael A. Cafferkey (Arts) Gerard Hayes-McCoy (Arts)
1929-1930 John J. Tansey (Commerce) Michael A. Cafferkey (Arts)
1928-1929 Martin J. Newell (Science)
1927-1928 Anthony K. Killeen (Science)
1926-1927 John J. Walsh (Arts)
1925-1926 John J. Walsh (Arts)
1924-1925 John M. Garvin (Arts)
1923-1924 Patrick J. Lenihan (Arts)
1922-1923 Patrick Larkin (Arts) Louis M. Fitzgerald (Arts)
1921-1922 Unknown
1920-1921 Louis M. Fitzgerald (Arts)
1919-1920 Michael Walsh (Engineering)
1918-1919 Unknown
1917-1918 Stephen Shea (Medicine)
1916-1917 Cornelius J. O’Leary (Arts)
1915-1916 Richard J. Lavelle (Engineering) Patrick J. Webb (Medicine)
1914-1915 James T. McCarthy (Medicine) Conor O’Malley (Medicine)
1913-1914 Conor O’Malley (Medicine)
1912-1913 Samuel H. Flack
1911-1912 John Maguire James Johnston (Arts)
1910-1911 Michael J. Fogarty
1909-1910 Samuel W. Matthews (Medicine)
1908-1909 Mícheál Breathnach (Arts) Cornelius Martin (Medicine)
1907-1908 William G. Fogarty (Law) William F. Burke
1906-1907 James B. M. Armour (Arts) John E. Bowen (Science Division, Arts)
1905-1906 John E. A. Lynham (Medicine) Philip C. Fogarty (Arts)
1904-1905 Alexander L. Harrison (Arts) Patrick L. Bodkin
1903-1904 Isaac Flack John E. A. Lynham (Medicine)
1902-1903 James Flack (Medicine) Samuel E. Minnis (Arts)
1901-1902 Patrick J. Kenny (Arts) William J. McFarland (Arts)
1900-1901 Joseph McCausland (Arts) William A. Simpson (Medicine)
1899-1900 Leo F. Bodkin (Law) Thomas G. Strain (Arts)
1898-1899 William I. Moore (Arts) Thomas Walsh (Medicine)
1897-1898 William J. Farley (Arts) John Watson (Arts)
1896-1897 Robert A. Neilson (Medicine) Patrick Downing (Engineering)
1895-1896 John Henry (Engineering) Hugh Ryan (Science Division, Arts)
1894-1895 John C. Nixon
1893-1894 John Guy Rutledge (Law) Robert W. Clements (Medicine)
1892-1893 Thomas Downard
1891-1892 Unknown
1890-1891 John Paul/William J. Gannon
1889-1890 Unknown
1888-1889 William Kennedy Robert J. Semple/John Muldoon
1887-1888 Joseph Stewart J. F. Warde
1886-1887 Charles W. Duggan Eaton W. Waters
1885-1886 Henry Smith Ralph Bodkin Mahon
1884-1885 Garner Gahan Henry Smith
1882-1883 Arthur E. Morris Redmond McDonogh
1874-1882 Unknown
1873-1874 John Gordon (Law)
1872-1873 Michael Mullally (Literary Division, Arts) Patrick K. Joyce (Arts)
1871-1872 William H. Maxwell Henry C. Cullin (Arts)
1870-1871 Michael Drummond (Law) James Mulligan (Law)
1869-1870 Peter Ward (Arts) James Mulligan (Law)
1868-1869 Robert F. MacSwinney (Law) Michael Drummond (Arts)
1867-1868 Thomas Power O’Connor (Literary Division, Arts)
1866-1867 Michael Francis Ward (Medicine) William Thomson (Arts)
1865-1866 Charles W. Odling (Engineering)
1864-1865 James Bryce Killen (Arts) Frank Hugh O’Donnell (Literary Division, Arts)
1863-1864 William Mulholland (Law) Antony MacDonnell (Arts)
1862-1863 John Atkinson (Science Division, Arts) William Mulholland (Arts)
1861-1862 John Monroe (Law) Joseph W. Leary (Arts)
1860-1861 John Monroe (Law)
1857-1860 Unknown
1856-1857 Thomas O’Hara
1850-1856 Unknown
1849-1850 Bernard G. Norton (Literary Division, Arts)

Back to Top